Gabriel Da Silva and Avery Dreher Win Big During FMRRA Round 4

By March 3, 2021 Race Recap

FMRRA: Florida Motorcycle Road Racing Association
2021 Round 4: Palm Beach International Raceway
January 27,28

Gabriel Da Silva and Avery Dreher win big during FMRRA Round 4 at Palm Beach International Raceway.

Gabriel Da Silva focused on the twelve lap Grande Corsa races for Sunday and nearly won them all on his Pirelli Yamaha R6.

Da Silva was able to take wins in the Sunoco Superbike 600 Grande Corsa, Superstock 600 Grande Corsa, Superstock 1000 Grande Corsa and a close second to race winner Armando Ferrer on his Dunlop BMW S1000RR in the Sunoco Superbike 1000 Grande Corsa.

Avery Dreher took four wins overall with three on his Continental shod Kawasaki 400 in the Production Twin Sprint, SuperStock 400 Grande Corsa, SuperStock 400 Sprint and taking the win in the Team 300 Pursuit with his PDR Motorsport teammate Edelberto Acosta on their Kawasaki 300 Ninja.

In the amateur division, Julian Correa took four wins his Dunlop Moriwaki 250 in Production Twin Grande Corsa, Production Twin Sprint, Moto 3 Grande Corsa, and the Moto 3 Sprint.

FMRRA Returns to Homestead-Miami Speedway for Round 5 on March 27, 28.

Results
Sunoco Superbike 100 Grande Corsa Expert
1. Armando Ferrer
2. Gabriel Da Silva
3. Alex Nieves, Jr

Sunoco Superbike 1000 Grande Corsa Amateur
1. Jozef Vavrek
2. Victor Pacal
3. Chyler Weatherford

Sunoco Superbike 1000 Sprint Expert
1. Teagg Hobbes
2. Alex Arango
3. Todd Wagner

Sunoco Superbike 1000 Sprint Amateur
1. Victor Pacal
2. Chyler Weatherford
3. Andres Mejia

Sunoco Superbike 600 Grande Corsa Expert
1. Gabriel Da Silva
2. Max Angles
3. Bruno Silva

Sunoco Superbike 600 Grande Corsa Amateur
1. Edelberto Acosta
2. Yeysey Marrero
3. Matthew Patacca

Sunoco Superbike 600 Sprint Expert
1. Max Angles
2. Bruno Silva
3. Fernando Silva

Sunoco Superbike 600 Sprint Amateur
1. Edelberto Acosta
2. YeySey Marrero
3. Matthew Patacca

Superstock 1000 Expert Grande Corsa
1. Gabriel Da Silva
2. Armando Ferrer
3. Tony Storniolo

Superstock 1000 Amateur Grande Corsa
1. Victor Pacal
2. Jordan Coccia
3. Chyler Weatherford

Superstock 1000 Expert Sprint
1. Todd Wagner
2. Tony Storniolo
3. Alex Nieves Jr.

Superstock 1000 Amateur Sprint
1. Chyler Weatherford
2. Victor Pacal
3. Erasmo Pinellas

Superstock 600 Expert Grande Corsa
1. Gabriel Da Silva
2. Max Angles
3. Fernando Silva

Superstock 600 Amateur Grande Corsa
1. Andres Dorado
2. Hernam Medina
3. Matthew Patacca

Superstock 600 Expert Sprint
1. Max Angles
2. Bruno Silva
3. Matias Petratti

Superstock 600 Amateur Sprint
1. Andres Dorado
2. Matthew Patacca
3. Hernam Medina

Formula Twins Grande Corsa Expert
1. Carl Cohen
2. Jeff Bean
3. Lucas Silva

Formula Twins Grande Corsa Amateur
1. Zane Lefko
2. Phillip Mirgliotta
3. Monique Lopez

Formula Twins Sprint Expert
1. Carl Cohen
2. Jeff Bean
3. Lucas Silva

Formula Twins Sprint Amateur
1. Zane Lefko
2. Chris White
3. Philip Mirgliotta

Production Twins Grande Corsa Expert
1. German Vacca
2. Avery Dreher

Production Twins Grande Corsa Amateur
1. Julian Correa
2. Michael Zumbrum
3. Sam Purkis

Production Twins Sprint Expert
1. Avery Dreher
2. German Vacca

Production Twins Sprint Amateur
1. Julian Correa
2. Aaron Tennyson
3. Michael Zumbrum

Superstreet 300 Grande Corsa Expert
1. Mauricio Mijares

Superstreet 300 Grande Corsa Amateur
1. Charles Ceparano
2. Carlos Salvatierra Jr.
3. Eduardo Aguayo

Superstreet 300 Sprint Expert
1. Boelo Lussenburg Jr
2. Miguel Chrino

Superstreet 300 Sprint Amateur
1. Charles Ceparano
2. Aaron Tennyson
3. Carlos Salvatierra Jr.

Moto 3 Grande Corsa Expert
1. Yandel Medina
2. Adrian Mitchell
3. Eric Watts

Moto 3 Grande Corsa Amateur
1. Julian Correa
2. Chris White
3. Andrew Mcleod

Moto 3 Sprint Expert
1. Yandel Medina
2. Adrian Mitchell
3. Eric Watts

Moto 3 Sprint Amateur
1. Julian Correa
2. Chris White
3. Chris Mcleod

Superstock 400 Grande Corsa Expert
1. Avery Dreher
2. German Vacca

Superstock 400 Grande Corsa Amateur
1. Ryan Fagan
2. Felicia Kirby

Superstock 400 Sprint Expert
1. Avery Dreher
2. German Vacca

Superstock 400 Sprint Amateur
1. Ryan Fagan

Euro Max Expert Sprint
1. Armando Ferrer
2. Alex Arango
3. Ian Groom

Euro Max Expert Amateur
1. Michael Blaum
2. Eric Bradshaw

Euro Light Expert Sprint
1 Jonathan Pellnitz

Euro Light Amateur Sprint
1. Philip Mirgliotta
2. Axel Stein
3. Thomas Ceparano

Formula 40 600 Expert Sprint
1. Alejandro Rei
2. Brad Gordon
3. Michael Rouleau

Formula 40 600 Amateur Sprint
1. YeySey Marrero
2. David Aronow
3. Leorge Perez

Formula 40 1000 Sprint Expert
1. Mauricio Hildalgo
2. Ian Groom
3. Jason Campbell

Formula 40 1000 Sprint Amateur
1. Erasmo Pinellas
2. Victor Pacal
3. Tim Chin

Formula 50 1000 Expert Sprint
1. Brad Gordon
2. Bob Damarau
3. Michael Rouleau

Formula 50 Amateur Sprint
1. Victor Silva
2. Leorge Perez
3. Carlos Valdesuso

Modern Vintage Max
1. John Turner

Sidecar Sprint A
1. Nicholas Bailey & Adam Cramer
2. George & Bonnie Stroud
3. Peter Essaff

Sidecar Sprint B
1. Stuart Ballantyne & Ruth Green
2. Nicholas Bailey & Adam Cramer
3. Peter Essaff

FMRRA would like to thank our sponsors for 2021 for their continued support of our passionate racers and the sport as a whole.

Sunoco Racing Fuels
Southern Racing Fuels
Palm Beach County Sports Commission
Bridgestone Tires
Dunlop Motorcycle Tires
Vanson Leathers
MYLAPS Sports Timing
Florida Track Days

For more racing information visit:

https://www.fmrra.com

 

Full Season Championship Results and Individual Race Results are conveniently available online at:

https://www.fmrra.com/championships/

 

or follow us on social media:

http://www.instagram.com/floridaroadracing

http://www.facebook.com/fmrra

Photo by John Sackett (At the Apex Photos) of Gabriel Da Silva

 

 

Leave a Reply