Miranda and Mesa on top with three wins each during FMRRA Round 3 at Homestead

By January 6, 2021 Race Recap

Miranda and Mesa on top with three wins each during FMRRA Round 3 at Homestead-Miami Speedway

The battle of the Florida top guns commenced this past weekend at Homestead-Miami Speedway with Christian Miranda and Stefano Mesa each taking away three hard fought wins.

After issues during Saturday’s practice with his 600cc motorcycle, Dunlop rider Christian Miranda took a borrowed Kawasaki ZX-10 to three wins coming from the back row in the Superstock 1000 Grande Corsa, the Superstock 1000 and the Sunoco Superbike 1000 Sprint races.

Stefano Mesa came out on top with his Pirelli Kawasaki ZX-6 with three wins in the twelve lap Superstock 600 Grande Corsa, Sonoco Superbike 600 Grande, and Sunoco Superbike 1000.

Mesa battled with Max Angles on his Dunlop shod Yamaha R6 during the Superstock 600 Grande Corsa trading places throughout the race with Stefano setting a new class record along with taking the tough win.

Carl Cohen took two wins on Dunlop shod Ducati Powered Moto Corse Performance Bimota in the Formula Twins Grande Corsa and the Formula Twins Sprint race.

In the Moto 3, Superstreet and Productions Twins it was the battle of the young guns, with Continental rider Avery Dreher taking three wins in the Superstreet 300 Grande Corsa, Superstreet 300 Sprint race and the Production Twins Grande Corsa. Pirelli rider Yandel Mendina took two wins in the Moto 3 Grande Corsa and the Moto 3 Sprint.

Results

Sunoco Superbike 600 Grande Corsa Expert
1. Stefano Mesa
2. Max Angles
3. Fernando Silva

Sunoco Superbike 600 Grande Corsa Amateur
1. Samir Suarez
2. Matthew Patacca
3. Eric Vowels

Sunoco Superbike 600 Sprint Expert
1. Gabriel DaSilva
2. Max Angles
3. Diego Pierluigi

Sunoco Superbike 600 Sprint Amateur
1. Eric Vowels
2. Yoan Chavez
3. Kevin Soltis

Sunoco Superbike 1000 Grande Corsa Expert
1. Stefano Mesa
2. Christian Miranda
3. Gabriel DaSilva

Sunoco Superbike 1000 Grande Corsa Amateur
1. Jozef Vavrek
2. Victor Pacal
3. Dennis Gonzales

Sunoco Superbike 1000 Sprint Expert
1. Christian Miranda
2. Alex Arango
3. Alex Irzyk

Sunoco Superbike 1000 Sprint Amateur
1. Jozef Vavrek
2. Victor Pacal
3. Dennis Gonzales

Superstock 600 Grande Corsa Expert
1. Stefano Mesa
2. Max Angles
3. Gabriel DaSilva

Superstock 600 Grande Corsa Amateur
1. Andres Dorado
2. Samir Suarez
3. Matthew Patacca

Superstock 600 Sprint Expert
1. Max Angles
2. Gabriel DaSilva
3. Fernando Silva

Superstock 600 Sprint Amateur
1. Andres Dorado
2. Erix Vowels
3. Felix Diego

Superstock 1000 Grande Corsa Expert
1. Christian Miranda
2. Alex Arango
3. Robert Fisher

Superstock 1000 Grande Corsa Amateur
1. Dennis Gonzales
2. Ketan Ganese
3. Chyler Weatherford

Superstock 1000 Sprint Expert
1. Christian Miranda
2. Alex Arango
3. Alex Irzyk

Superstock 1000 Sprint Amateur
1. Dennis Gonzales
2. Andres Mejia
3. Erwin Ramirez

Formula Twins Grande Corsa Expert
1. Carl Cohen
2. Yandel Medina
3. Paul Vance

Formula Twins Grande Corsa Amateur
1. Alban Bonilla
2. Colleen Urmson

Formula Twins Sprint Expert
1. Carl Cohen
2. Seth Starnes
3. Yandel Medina

Formula Twins Sprint Amateur
1. Chris White
2. Alban Bonilla

Production Twins Grande Corsa Expert
1. Avery Dreher
2. German Vacca

Production Twins Grande Corsa Amateur
1. Aaron Tennyson
2. Michael Zumbrum
3. Michael Deroche

Production Twins Sprint Expert
1. German Vacca
2. Avery Dreher

Production Twins Sprint Amateur
1. Aaron Tennyson
2. Michael Zumbrum
3. Michael Deroche

Euro Max Expert Sprint
1. Alex Arango
2. Jon Groom

Euro Light Amateur Sprint
1 Axel Stein
2. Michael Zumbrum

Euro Light Expert Sprint
1. Eric Watts

Euro Light Amateur Sprint
1. Dennis Gonzales

Formula 40 600 Expert Sprint
1. Alejandro Rei
2. Michael Rouleau
3. Brad Gordon

Formula 40 600 Amateur Sprint
1. Yoan Chavez
2. Yeysey Marrero
3. David Aronow

Formula 40 1000 Sprint Expert
1. Brian Sexton
2. Alejandro Rei
3. John Sackett

Formula 40 1000 Sprint Amateur
1. Jozef Vavrek
2. Victor Pacal
3. Victor Silva

Formula 50 1000 Expert Sprint
1. Michael Rouleau
2. Brad Gordon
3. Alejandro Rei

Formula 50 Amateur Sprint
1. Victor Silva
2. Tim Chin
3. Leorge Perez

FMRRA would like to thank our sponsors for 2021 for their continued support of our passionate racers and the sport as a whole.

Sunoco Racing Fuels
Southern Racing Fuels
Palm Beach County Sports Commission
Bridgestone Tires
Dunlop Motorcycle Tires
Vanson Leathers
MYLAPS Sports Timing
Florida Track Days

Full Season Championship Results and Individual Race Results are conveniently available online at:
https://www.fmrra.com/championships/

or follow us on social media:
www.instagram.com/floridaroadracing
www.facebook.com/fmrra

Leave a Reply